A Note about Sugarbush Draft Horses

I see it over and over again, and no matter how many times it's said, it's still wrong. "Sugarbush Drafts are just an Appaloosa Draft Cross". Uh.... no. The Sugarbush Draft Horse was a breed created many years ago in Ohio. While the initial cross was made using Percherons to Appaloosas, in the many generations following, the breed has been solidified into a consistent type. Saying these horses are "just" a draft cross makes as much sense as saying that AQHA horses are "just" a Thoroughbred cross, American Cream Drafts are "just" a dilute Belgian, or that Morgans are "just" a grade.

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Web Page Building

So, I have a horse business. That means that I need to have a web page, and because I like to have nice things, I want a NICE web page.

So I have begun making my own website. It's not nearly as easy as I thought it would be. From header tags, to meta tags, to last updated scripts! Oh my mind boggles at all I need to do.

Luckily, my good friend Leah has decided to help me out. I tend to be a bit verbose (in case you couldn't tell!) and it's been hard for me to feel like I have all the necessary information on my web page, with out overloading the reader. If you're reading this, THANK YOU Leah! She agreed to help me make it a bit more.... effective.

So, here's my website: www.IronRidgeSportHorses.com

I breed and sell the most amazing horses, as I have mentioned before. The Stonewall Sport Horse, and of course the Sugarbush Draft Horse. Yeah, I know, these breeds aren't well known, but that doesn't make them any less amazing.

So here's the problem. I find that many people think that these are new designer breeds. OH NO! The Stonewall Sport Horse has been around for a long time, and it lead into the Sugarbush Draft Horse. I'm thinking about 50 years now (Sugarbush became an "official breed" in 1982). Now, I always get asked if the Sugarbush Draft Horse is listed with the ALBC. Nope, it's not.

See, there's the whole kicker about "why not?". Well, the SDHR only has 12 horses left. Because of that, it allows crossbreeding, and on occassion, it allows foundation horses to be registered (those that meet the criteria). ALBC thinks that because it started as a Percheron/Appaloosa cross, then it's easily replicated. Except that it only took 50 years to get to where it is, and it has more then just Appaloosa and Percheron lineage in it.

See, the SDH (Sugarbush Draft Horse) started as a Percheron/Appaloosa cross, but then something happened. People wanted one, so they got one, then bred it to something else. A Thoroughbred, a Clydesdale, a Belgian Draft, a Warmblood. You name it, and people did it, all to improve the breed. And oh my, Improve it they have!
This guy is the last Sugarbush stallion that we know of. And I have him leased. And he makes lovely babies! He's a big sweet gentle giant.

But seriously, LOOK at him! He's not just a pretty color, he's also a pretty horse. If he was plain bay, he'd still be lovely.

And then, we have the half breed foals. They are called Stonewall Sport Horses. Yeah, it's a cross breed registry, but these horses are bred for performance. Of course not all, but that happens in every breed. Some one sees a lovely horse, and thinks that they can cross Bessie to Dobbin and make one just like it. Look at the zillions of Friesian cross breeds. Some are lovely, but oh so many are out of crap mares, by colts that couldn't cut the inspections!

So yeah, I breed cross breed horses, and I breed a rare breed of horse. I like these breeds because they offer me what I couldn't find otherwise. A great mind, a calm temperament, and a horse that can actually DO the job I want it to, and do it well. You can't tell me that the stallion above is crap just because he has spots!

So, now I get to have the joy of trying to get my webpage built in a way that will make people aware that these breeds even exist. It's not easy lemme tell ya! I've learned so much about websites in the last 48 hours that it's almost painful. But hey, what else should I be doing when it's pouring rain for a solid week?

0 comments:

Post a Comment